Update: “Do not drink” water order now in place for certain areas of Sandy City

Local News

SANDY, Utah (ABC4 News) – UPDATE: Sandy City provided an update Saturday on the fluoride, lead and copper incident from Friday afternoon.

The city, for safety reasons, is advising people in the affected area from 10600 South to 11400 South and 700 East to 2000 East to not drink the water or use it for cooking. 

The city wants this precaution in place until it receives confirmation lab results that the lead and copper concentrations are at a safe level.

Sandy City is working on arrangements for bottled water to be available for people in the impacted area in the event the city has to extend the “do not drink” order beyond Saturday. Residents can pick up the water at Fire Station 34, which is located at 10765 South 700 East.

Sandy City has a call center up and running. If you have any questions or concerns call (801) 352-4421.

____________________________________________________________________________________

ORIGINAL STORY: Utah Department of Environmental Quality announced high levels of lead, copper, and fluoride were detected in Sandy City’s drinking water. 

Officials said the issue is limited to Sandy City water users and is not valley wide. The city is reaching out to the estimated 450 affected residents to inform them about precautions they should take. 

Sandy City officials said a fluoride pump malfunctioned at one of Sandy City’s wells near the intersection of 1700 East and Dimple Dell Lane due to last week’s storm and subsequent power outage.

They said higher levels of fluoride entered the water system impacting about 50 homes. Once the city’s Public Utilities Department crews discovered the failed equipment on Thursday, February 7 they immediately closed valves to isolate the area. Crews flushed the drinking water line, notified the State of Utah and the Health Department, and went door-to-door to notify and instruct customers to flush their water systems.

By that afternoon, the city’s water systems were back to normal fluoride levels.

Since last week, the city has been monitoring the situation and discovered other homes outside the initial designated affected area may have also been impacted.

Additionally, lab test results from last Thursday’s sample came back Friday indicating high levels of copper and lead. Utah law requires immediate notification regarding the elevated levels of lead and copper in drinking water. 

Out of an abundance of caution, Sandy City is asking citizens to flush their water system if they haven’t done so already. A full flush includes running all hot water taps for 30 minutes, followed by 30 minutes of running all cold water taps.

Sandy said it is confident your water is safe to drink if you have flushed your system according to the guidelines provided above. 

Copyright 2021 Nexstar Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Transfer of Power

FULL COVERAGE: Transfer of Power