Salt Lake City ranked #1 most dangerous city for property crime in the U.S.

Local News
property crime slc

SALT LAKE CITY (News4Utah)- A new report lists Salt Lake City as the most dangerous city in the United States when it comes to property crimes.

Reviews. org used FBI crime data to gather their information.

Image courtesy: Reviews.Org

The requirements? Each city had to have a population of more than 100,000. 

“Salt Lake City is one of only four cities in Utah that even has enough people to meet our population requirement of 100,000, and yet it tops the list of the most dangerous cities for property crime for the entire country,” the report said. “So much for small-town safety.”

The FBI defines property crime as burglary, larceny, and motor vehicle theft, but Review.org did not use the motor-vehicle crime statistics in their report.

These are their findings:

Click here to read the full report.

Top 10 cities with the most property crime

RankCityPopulationProperty crime per 1,000 people
1Salt Lake City, UT193,91875.4
2Springfield, MO168,30774.88
3Spokane, WA214,02867.58
4Little Rock, AR198,80063.23
5Pueblo, CO109,92757.33
6Tucson, AZ533,66354.95
7Albuquerque, NM561,56054.88
8Fort Lauderdale, FL181,21853.59
9Tacoma, WA209,91453.02
10Tallahassee, FL191,56452.07
RankCityPopulationProperty crime per 1,000 people
1Lakewood Township, NJ100,2699.09
2Yonkers, NY202,0759.6
3Cary, NC164,8359.69
4Edison Township, NJ102,6799.83
5Naperville, IL148,07010.41
6Sterling Heights, MI132,52310.55
7Allen, TX101,02010.79
8Rialto, CA103,89311.15
9Simi Valley, CA127,25211.48
10Santa Clarita, CA219,61111.8

Copyright 2019 Nexstar Broadcasting, Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Latest News Videos

Make-A-Wish Drive for Wishes campaign, driving through Utah to grant wishes

Thumbnail for the video titled "Make-A-Wish Drive for Wishes campaign, driving through Utah to grant wishes"

DNA technology available at Utah State Crime lab changing how we look at forensic evidence

Thumbnail for the video titled "DNA technology available at Utah State Crime lab changing how we look at forensic evidence"

How much do you know about the U.S. Constitution?

Thumbnail for the video titled "How much do you know about the U.S. Constitution?"

Distraction causes pedestrian pedestrian deaths and injuries

Thumbnail for the video titled "Distraction causes pedestrian pedestrian deaths and injuries"
More Video News

Don't Miss

The Mel Robbins Show

Trending Stories