Salt Lake City ranked #1 most dangerous city for property crime in the U.S.

Local News
property crime slc

SALT LAKE CITY (News4Utah)- A new report lists Salt Lake City as the most dangerous city in the United States when it comes to property crimes.

Reviews. org used FBI crime data to gather their information.

Image courtesy: Reviews.Org

The requirements? Each city had to have a population of more than 100,000. 

“Salt Lake City is one of only four cities in Utah that even has enough people to meet our population requirement of 100,000, and yet it tops the list of the most dangerous cities for property crime for the entire country,” the report said. “So much for small-town safety.”

The FBI defines property crime as burglary, larceny, and motor vehicle theft, but Review.org did not use the motor-vehicle crime statistics in their report.

These are their findings:

Click here to read the full report.

Top 10 cities with the most property crime

RankCityPopulationProperty crime per 1,000 people
1Salt Lake City, UT193,91875.4
2Springfield, MO168,30774.88
3Spokane, WA214,02867.58
4Little Rock, AR198,80063.23
5Pueblo, CO109,92757.33
6Tucson, AZ533,66354.95
7Albuquerque, NM561,56054.88
8Fort Lauderdale, FL181,21853.59
9Tacoma, WA209,91453.02
10Tallahassee, FL191,56452.07
RankCityPopulationProperty crime per 1,000 people
1Lakewood Township, NJ100,2699.09
2Yonkers, NY202,0759.6
3Cary, NC164,8359.69
4Edison Township, NJ102,6799.83
5Naperville, IL148,07010.41
6Sterling Heights, MI132,52310.55
7Allen, TX101,02010.79
8Rialto, CA103,89311.15
9Simi Valley, CA127,25211.48
10Santa Clarita, CA219,61111.8

Copyright 2020 Nexstar Broadcasting, Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Latest News Videos

Barbershop helps veterans

Thumbnail for the video titled "Barbershop helps veterans"

Viral Target ad features child from West Springfield

Thumbnail for the video titled "Viral Target ad features child from West Springfield"

Viral Target ad features child from West Springfield

Thumbnail for the video titled "Viral Target ad features child from West Springfield"

Cell phones are spreading the flu virus

Thumbnail for the video titled "Cell phones are spreading the flu virus"

Important dates for Utahns in the 2020 presidential election

Thumbnail for the video titled "Important dates for Utahns in the 2020 presidential election"

Couple from Japan later diagnosed with coronavirus took Delta Airlines flight

Thumbnail for the video titled "Couple from Japan later diagnosed with coronavirus took Delta Airlines flight"
More Video News

Don't Miss